Privacy policy

Privacy and personal data protection policy

  • INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy complies with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/ 46/CE (“GDPR”) and the requirements of Law no. 190/ 2018 on measures to implement Regulation (EU) 2016/ 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and its repeal of Directive 95/46/CE (General Data Protection Regulation), amended and supplemented, and of Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.

This Privacy Policy contains important information and aims to explain in a simple and transparent way what kind of personal data we collect about you, how we process it and your rights regarding the use of your personal information.

The personal data privacy policy covers the manner in which the Education Unit, as a personal data processor, processes personal data, respectively: • the purposes for which we collect and use your personal data;

  • the grounds for processing these data;
  • the categories of personal data we collect from you and which

we process;

  • the duration of the processing and storage of this data; • your rights as data subjects;
  • the persons to whom we may disclose your personal data.
  • WHO WE ARE

By accessing and using the Application and becoming a User, it is assumed that you have read the Terms and Conditions of the Application and this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and that you give your consent to process your personal information necessary for these services to be provided.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our data practices and how we treat them. If you do not agree with any of these practices, do not access the services provided by this Application.

If after reading this agreement in its entirety you are still not sure or have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the email address: contact@skoolvers.ro

  • PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING

Protecting and respecting private life, together with the fulfillment of the purpose and national public interest that the activity of the Education Unit implies, are our main concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.

The processing of your personal data will be done in a legal, fair and transparent way.

The purposes for which we collect your personal data are specified, explicit and legitimate, and your personal data will not be further processed in a manner that may be incompatible with these purposes.

We will collect your personal data in an appropriate manner. The personal data collected is relevant and limited to the information necessary for the purpose of processing, accurate and, if necessary, updated.

We are committed to taking all necessary measures to ensure the deletion or correction of data incorrect.

Personal data will not be kept for a period longer than the period in which the personal data is processed, except in the circumstances required by law, in the event that retention may be necessary even later.

Personal data will be kept confidential. Their storage will be done in a way that ensures the necessary security.

Personal data will be shared with third parties only if they are necessary for the purpose of providing services based on agreements or in the situation where sharing is necessary according to the applicable normative acts.

The persons concerned have the right to request access to personal data, rectification and deletion, impediment or restriction of data processing and the right to data portability.

  • CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

If you access our Application as a visitor, without also following the procedure of registration as a User:

  • Technical information, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, login information, time zone setting, operating system and platform, the type of device you are using, or your phone number mobile used by the device, information about the mobile network, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and so on collected through cookies and similar technologies (if applicable).

When creating a User account, the following personal data will be processed:

  • Name and first name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • When applicable, the information contained in the identity card or other document used according to the law for identification (eg residence permit): CNP, CI series and number, date and place of birth, domicile, citizenship, photo in the document, etc.;
  • When applicable, the information regarding the license of the teaching staff.

In this situation, you expressly declare that you agree to the Education Unit processing your personal data in order to identify you.

  • PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient and personalized experience in the school management and school catalog activity that we also administer online through the Skoolvers App.

We use personal information to:

  • It provides you access in the online system to the school management services and the school catalog product offered through the Application:
    • In the case of the staff of the Administrator / Director / Secretariat type educational unit, the purpose of the processing is represented by: providing access to the online school management application and online catalog to keep, modify, make available to all categories of Users the Student’s school situation , managing classes and Teachers/Teachers;
    • In the case of the Teacher / Teacher, the purpose of the processing is represented by: completing grades, absences, averages in the online school catalog, generating statistics and reports based on this data, posting school assignments, quizzes, tests for students in the Application, displaying announcements of interest to the school’s participants on the Application’s online bulletin board;
    • In the case of the Parent User, the purpose of the processing is represented by: information on the Student’s school situation by providing access to view the Student’s classes, homework, grades, price and announcements of interest;
    • In the case of the Student User, the purpose of the processing is represented by: making the Application

available to the Student in order to give him the possibility to view his grades, absences, averages,

the hours he has in class, announcements of interest, to solve homework, questionnaires in the online system.

  • To create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our services, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and to create the user account in the Application, to identify you as a user and staff of

of the Educational Unit, as well as to provide you with access to the various features, functionalities and services available to you as a User registered in the Application in order to participate in the educational process within the Educational Unit

If you only access our Application, personal information is processed in order to provide a safe, efficient and ,

personalized experience to Users.

In the event that a newsletter of the Education Unit will be created, if you express your consent to subscribe to our newsletter and/or other categories of communications, the personal data provided will be processed only for the purpose of transmitting and communicating to you in the agreed ways information about our services, products and articles in connection with the school activity.

The personal information provided during the registration of the User account is processed only for the purpose of identity verification, in order to create and manage the User account within the Educational Unit, as well as to ensure communication with you.

  • LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The operator processes your personal information on the basis shown below:

  • Legal obligations – In some cases, we have a legal responsibility to collect and store the information your personal
  • Legitimate interests – Sometimes we collect and use your personal information because we have a legitimate reason to have it and this is reasonable when balanced against your right to privacy.
  • Consent – by accepting this privacy policy, you give us your specific consent to the data processing carried out for the purposes detailed above.

The legal grounds for processing personal data are:

  • Your consent given on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) from the GDPR, for making data available to us for the purpose of creating a User account and accessing the School Management Application;
  • Execution of a contract to which you are a party, either the educational contract or the contracts between the staff of the Education Unit and it, based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) from the GDPR
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations as a running educational establishment

activity in Romania, based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) from the GDPR

  • Protecting the vital interests of Users, in relation to access to work / access to education within the national education system in Romania, based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. d) from the GDPR
  • The fulfillment by us of the tasks regarding the organization of school education activities and

promoting access to education, based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. e) from the GDPR

  • The fulfillment of our legitimate interests, as an educational unit that wishes to facilitate access to the educational process through methods accessible to Users, respectively in the online system through this Application, based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) from the GDPR.
  • DURATION OF DATA PROCESSING AND STORAGE

The personal data communicated by you will be kept for the period agreed upon according to your consent or permitted by the applicable law, as well as for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the data processing.

In case of your request, in accordance with the applicable legislation as well as at the expiration of the time required to fulfill the purposes of the data processing, we will remove / delete the personal data from our systems and records and / or take technical anonymization measures, so that you can no longer be identified in our database.

If you want your personal data to stop being processed or if you want the data to be deleted, you can exercise your rights detailed in point 12 below.

  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • Where you request or give us permission to do so.
  • To persons who can demonstrate that they have the legal authority to act on your behalf.
  • To the staff employed and/or collaborator of the operator for the purposes mentioned above.
  • If we are required to disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, any legal request from governmental, judicial or executive authorities and as necessary to meet certain national security or law enforcement requirements of the law or to prevent certain illegal activities.
  • To respond to any claim, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity.
  • For the administration of the Application (for example, third-party providers of software solutions for hosting the Application, cloud services,

databases, etc.). (e) To perform data analysis, testing and research, monitor usage and activity trends, develop security features, and authenticate users.

  • To remedy any technical defects identified in the Application.
  • For your identification through the employed staff or the other entities subordinated to the Education Unit or with which it must collaborate to achieve the identification.

By expressing your agreement with this policy, you expressly declare that you agree with the processing of personal data by the collaborators of the Educational Unit, for the purposes presented above and to

allow the functionality to be offered to Users through the Application.

  • SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

If you use the Application, you are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of your access account data, such as your email address, password and two-factor authentication credentials, and you agree to take full responsibility for your activities/actions on application with your account and credentials. If the User suspects that, for various reasons attributable to the User or not, the confidentiality of this access data has been compromised, he will immediately notify the owner/administrator of the Application to block access to the account and generate a new set of data as quickly as possible of access.

To ensure the security and availability of the information and services provided in the Application, the Educational Unit monitors Internet traffic to and from the application in order to detect any attempts at unauthorized access or unauthorized modification of the information. By accessing and browsing this application, users expressly and unequivocally consent to the monitoring and recording of their activities.

We use appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification or destruction.

In order to fulfill its obligations and to protect your personal data, the operator:

    • Internally implemented computer security procedures, so that your personal data is not compromised or shared with unauthorized persons. • Monitors the effectiveness of IT security

procedures by applying a management of the risks.

    • Audits the IT systems used, in accordance with the applicable rules.
    • Carry out user training processes regarding the use of the IT systems used by operator.
    • Access to your personal data will be granted only to those employees/collaborators of the operator who need access by virtue of their duties and only with the application of security methods (passwords and unique identifier, revocation of access in the situation where it is no longer needed, short lifetime of remote connections, etc.).
    • Carrying out periodic checks on the IT systems used.

Please note that these guarantees do not apply to information you choose to share in the public domain, such as social networks owned by third parties.

Your personal data will be processed by our staff or authorized agents/collaborators only to the extent required, depending on the specific purposes for which your personal data was collected.

We store your personal data in operating environments that use reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access. We adhere to reasonable standards for the protection of personal data.

By expressing your consent to the processing of personal data according to this Policy related to the Application, YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU AGREE AND KNOW THE PRIVACY POLICY related to the Application.

It is important for you to play a role in maintaining the safety and security of your personal data. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any use of your account.

If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security with respect to the personal data you have provided to the operator, you must immediately notify the operator.

  • TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The retention and processing of your personal information as described above may require the transfer of such data and/or storage to a destination outside your country of residence to countries within the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). ”), for example, service providers.

Before transferring your data, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal information will be adequately protected under applicable law.

  • THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
    • The right of access – you have the possibility to obtain, upon request, a confirmation of the fact that your personal data is or is not being processed by the operator, as well as information related to data processing, such as the purpose, duration of processing, categories of processed data and recipients or categories of recipients to whom they have been or will be transmitted. At the same time, you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data processed by the operator.
    • The right to rectification – the right to obtain the rectification of personal data processed by us that are incorrect or inaccurate, as well as to complete the data stored by us.
    • The right to data erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) – you have the right to obtain, upon request, the erasure of your personal data if it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as well as in the event of withdrawal of your consent, in compliance with our legal and contractual obligations.
    • The right to restriction of processing – the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain cases (for example, in the situation where you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, for a period that allows us to verify the correctness of the data, if you have objected to the processing in accordance with Article 21 paragraph (1) of the GDPR, for the period of time in which it is checked whether the legitimate rights of the operator prevail over those of the data subject).
    • The right to object – which allows you to object to the processing of your personal data

personally under the conditions and limits provided by law.

    • The right to data portability – which allows you to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable format or to transmit this data to another data controller , if: the processing is based on consent pursuant to art. 6 para. (1) lit. a) or of art. 9 para. (2) lit. a)

GDPR or on a contract pursuant to art. 6 para. (1) lit. b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

    • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that would cause harm to you.
    • The right to file a notification or complaint with the data supervisory authority in Romania: the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing – based in Bd.

Gheorghe Magheru no. 28-30, Bucharest, Romania, email address anspdcp@dataprotection.ro, tel.

+40.318.059.211, +40.318.059.212, in connection with the processing of personal data by the Operator.

    • The right to go to court – the data subject has the right to appeal to the competent courts if he is not satisfied with the processing of his personal data.

The data subject enjoys these rights, regardless of the legal basis for the processing of his data.

  • DIVERSE

Our App may also contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we cannot be responsible for those policies. Please check the privacy policies of each website before submitting personal data.

The operator will respond in writing and within a reasonable time to the written requests of the data subjects regarding the information on the processing of personal data. The contact details of the operator are:

  • CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we make changes to the way we handle your personal information, we will update this privacy policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and policies at any time. Please check our website regularly for updates or changes to our privacy policy. All previous versions of this privacy policy will be available on our website.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from - Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from - Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from - Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from - Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from - Sound